Menu Close

C.B. Boys Sr. Sec. School

This School was established in 1921 and has Elementary Branches in Rama Mandi, B.I. Bazar and Mohalla No. 20, of Jalandhar Cantt to provide education to students across and to adjoining areas of the Cantonment. This school is proud of its glorious past which consists of contribution of 15 Hockey Olympians. The School has achievements at National, State, District & Zone Level in Games and co-curricular activities every year. It also fared very well at Western Command and All India Cantonment Board Schools Cultural & Sports Meet.

PrincipalShri Rajeev Sekhri
Location of SchoolOn Bhim Road behind Saint Mary’s Church
Medium of InstructionsEnglish & Hindi
Affiliation toPunjab School Education Board
Affiliation Number J.S. 3308
Available StreamsHumanities and Science (Medical & Non – Medical with co-education)
ClassesNursery to 12th
Staff Strength59          
Student on Roll1000

Elementary Branches

HeadsNameLocation
Smt. Archana NagarRama MandiRama Mandi
Smt. Sakshi AroraGanga RoadMoh. No. 20 , Ganga Road
Smt. Divya SharmaB. I. BazarB.I. Bazar

 Troops available in the School

NameIn-Charge
1.  NCC AIR WINGSh. Rajan Sharma (Third Officer)
2.  NCC ARMY WINGSh. Tejinder Kumar (Second Officer)
3.  SCOUT & GUIDESSh. Parwinder Singh
4.  N. S. S.Sh. Sunil Kumar

Assets of School
1. Well equipped labs for Physics, Chemistry, Biology and Computer.
2. Smart Class Room

School Timings
8-00 A.M. to 2.00 P.M. in Summer
9-00 A.M. to 3.20 P.M. in Winter

9-00 A.M. to 3.20 P.M. in Winter

Student Houses
1.  GANDHI HOUSE
2.  TAGORE HOUSE
3.  ZAKIR HOUSE
4.  RANJIT HOUSE

Clubs Operative in School
Physics, Chemistry, Math, Eco, Music, Painting, Literary, Biological, Folk Dance, Dramatics, Historical, Sports, Horticulture, Rotary, Jaycee & Consumer club.

School Calendar

School Session1st April to 31st March
Beginning of Session1st April
Admission Days1st April to 30th May : For Class 1st to 8th & 10th & 12th
1st July to 30th July : For Class 9th & 11th
Educational TripMay
Summer Vacation from29th May to 30th June
Monthly Test22nd to 30th of every month
Zonal GamesAugust
Independence Day Celebrations15th August
District GamesSeptember
1st Terminal House TestsSeptember
Hindi FortnightSeptember
House Activities & Cultural CompetitionsOctober
Children Day Celebration14th November
Winter Holidays25th December to 31st December
RevisionJanuary
Republic Day Celebrations26th January
Pre Board ExamsJanuary
Flower ShowMarch
Annual ExaminationMarch
World Health ShowApril

Achievements in Sports

Olympians who have studied in this school

1. Sh. Ajit Pal Singh Kullar1968, 72, 76Padam Shri
2. Col. Balbir Singh Kullar1968Arjuna Award
3. Sh. Balbir Singh Kullar1964, 68Arjuna Award
4. Sh. Jagjit Singh Kullar1964, 68Arjuna Award
5. Sh. Tersem Singh Kullar1968  
6. Sh.Gurdev Singh Kullar1956 
7. Amarjit Singh Rana1980  
8. Sh.Jagjit Singh Rai1992  
9. Sh. Gundeep Kumar1988  
10. Ashok Kumar 1988  
11. Sh. Gurmail Singh Rai1980  
12. Sh. Darshan Singh Kullar1964  
13. Sh.Harpal Kaushik1960, 64 
14. Sh. Harbinder Singh1964, 68 & 72Arjuna Award
15. Sh. Hargumek Singh SandhuCanada’s Olympian
16. Sh. Mohinder Singh RaiCanada’s Olympian